What is the southernmost point in the Philippines?

Where is the southernmost point of the Philippines?

Mindanao is the second largest and southernmost island of the Philippines. Composed of 25 provinces, Mindanao’s southernmost point, Saluag Island, is a mere 34 miles east of Borneo.

Is the southernmost tip Philippines?

The southernmost point in the Philippines is the Frances Reef in the Sitangkai municipality located within the province of Tawi Tawi. … In 2015, Sitangkai had a population of 33, 334 inhabitants.

What is the northernmost and southernmost part of the Philippines?

The Philippines’ 7,107 islands stretch 1,839 kilometers from the northernmost tip of Batanes to the southernmost island of Tawi-Tawi.

What city is in the south of Philippines?

Provinces

Province Provincial capital Current region
Aurora Baler Central Luzon
Batangas Batangas City Calabarzon
Cavite Imus / Trece Martires
Laguna Santa Cruz

Is located on the southernmost part of the Cordillera Administrative Region?

Benguet lies southernmost in the Cordillera Administrative Region.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Question: Is Malaysian Education bad?

What is the northernmost point of the Philippines?

Mavulis Island is the northernmost of the Batanes Islands and the northernmost island in the Philippines. It is part of the province of Batanes.

Mavulis Island.

Native name: Y’Ami Amianan
Mavulis Island Location within the northern extremity of the Philippines
Geography
Location Luzon Strait

What is the northernmost tip?

Northernmost. The northernmost point on Earth is the Geographic North Pole, in the Arctic Ocean. The northernmost point on land is the northern tip of Kaffeklubben Island, north of Greenland (83°40′N 29°50′W), which lies slightly north of Cape Morris Jesup, Greenland ( 83°38′N 32°40′W).

What is the lowest point in the Philippines?

Geography of the Philippines

Continent Asia
Coastline 36,289 km (22,549 mi)
Borders None
Highest point Mount Apo 2,954 meters (9,692 ft)
Lowest point Galathea Depth 10,540 meters (34,580 ft) (sea level)

Who is the first human in Philippines?

Callao Man (c.

The earliest known hominin remains in the Philippines is the fossil discovered in 2007 in the Callao Caves in Cagayan. The 67,000-year-old find predates the 47,000-year-old Tabon Man, which was until then the earliest known set of human remains in the archipelago.

What is the easternmost point island?

Most crucially for geography nerds, the easternmost point of Semisopochnoi Island sits less than ten miles west of the 180-degree meridian that separates the Western Hemisphere from the Eastern Hemisphere.

What is the second largest and southernmost island in the Philippines archipelago?

Mindanao, island, the second largest (after Luzon) in the Philippines, in the southern part of the archipelago, surrounded by the Bohol, Philippine, Celebes, and Sulu seas.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  How much does rent cost in Indonesia?

What is the westernmost part of the Philippines?

Panay, island, westernmost of the Visayan Islands, central Philippines, surrounded by the Sibuyan, Visayan, and Sulu seas; the Guimaras Strait to the southeast separates it from Negros.

Is Cavite south or north?

Cavite, city, southern Luzon, Philippines. Cavite occupies a peninsula on the southern shore of Manila Bay and is primarily a residential centre for commuters to Manila, which lies to the northeast.

What is the Southern Tagalog region of the Philippines?

Calabarzon (/ká-lɑ-bɑr-zon/), formally known as the Southern Tagalog Mainland, is an administrative region in the Philippines, designated as Region IV-A. The region comprises five provinces: Batangas, Cavite, Laguna, Quezon, and Rizal; and one highly urbanized city, Lucena.

Is Manila south or north?

The northern part of Metro Manila includes the cities of Caloocan, Malabon, Navotas, Valenzuela, Quezon City, Mandaluyong, Pasig, Marikina, San Juan City, and City of Manila. Under the southern part, there is Pasay, Parañaque, Las Piñas, Muntinlupa, Taguig, Pateros, and Makati.